PRINT STUDIO ONE

PRIVACY POLICY

PRINT STUDIO ONE appreciates the importance of your privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information. We are committed to protecting your personal information. We have enacted this privacy policy to manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information which the Act incorporates. These obligations extend to us. The Act gives you certain rights concerning the privacy of your personal information and access to it. We have developed this Privacy Policy (the "policy") with you in mind. Our staff have been trained to support and implement the policy. We have also designated an official to be responsible for the day-to-day care and control of personal information.

Why Do We Need Personal Information?

We collect information about you only for the purpose of conducting business with you or your company. We use your personal information to provide services to you, to administer your file/account and to include you in our direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, we will not send any further material to you. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

What Personal Information Do We Collect And How Do We Collect It?

Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity could be deduced. We collect information only by lawful and fair means. Wherever possible, we collect your personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • A fulfillment agency or another commercial printer
  • From a government agency or registry

This list is by no means exhaustive. It is detailed here only to provide you with a "sampling" of where we may get information about you.

Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. Summary information is available upon request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to retrieval fees. If we hold information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Consent

In most cases, we will ask for your consent if we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Sometimes, however, we may not ask you as your consent may be implied.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, we, will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so
  • When you have consented to the disclosure
  • When the services we are providing to you requires us to give your information to third parties (for example, another commercial printer) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise
  • Where it is necessary to establish credit or collect receivables
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (for example, computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our Privacy Policy
  • If the information is already publicly known

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of conducting business with you, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. There are many steps taken to protect your information which include:

  • Securing our premises
  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Deploying technological safeguards to attempt to prevent unauthorized computer access
  • Adhering to our Internal password and security policies

Can I Be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:

  • Denial of access is required or authorized by law
  • Granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • Permitting access would prejudice negotiations with you
  • It is necessary to protect our firm’s rights and property
  • The request is frivolous or vexatious

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

Retention of Personal Information

We are required to retain customer/employee files for a reasonable period of time. Unless otherwise instructed we may keep your personal information as required by law or as is convenient in the course of conducting business with you.

Can I Request Anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website).

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send or receive personal or confidential information by this medium.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since we regularly review our policies and procedures, we may change this policy from time to time.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to us for a job, we need to consider your personal information as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not governed by this policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. In the event we ever provide aggregated information to third parties, these statistics would not include any identifiable personal information.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

PRINT STUDIO ONE, Attn: Privacy Officer
19A 12N, Steinbach, Manitoba, R5G 1T1
Telephone: (204) 326-6630
Fax: (204) 326-9061